LATEST NEWS: New stock available order your team gear click on Shop link below

QLD State Champs Results Dec ’22

We would like to congratulate all 150+ Rackley Swim Team members who competed at the 2022 McDonald’s QLD Championships held at Brisbane Aquatic Centre on the 10th – 16th of December.

The coaching team would like to congratulate all swimmers on a massive week. What a great opportunity to showcase your hard work and learn from your racing to prepare for the next big meet!

A special thank you to parents and guardians as well for taking a massive amount of time out of your week to support your swimmers.

Result Links

-> Full Results

-> Club Points Results

Together, the Rackley Swim Team placed second with a total of 3918 points.

Medalists

We would like to take this opportunity to recognise the following Rackley Swim Team members who finished in the top 3 in their individual and relay events:

RELAYS

3rd – Girls 12y 200m Freestyle Relay
Ana Wright, Harper Iles, Charlotte Morgans & Clementine Cooke

2nd – Girls 14y 200m Freestyle Relay
Ruby Crowther, Cosette Cooke, Heidi Wililams & Chloe Kyprios

2nd – Womens Open 200m Freestyle Relay
Bronte Job, Lily Price, Abigail Schoorl & Rebecca Jacobson

2nd – Womens Open 200m Medley Relay
Bronte Job, Cassie Byrne, Abigail Schoorl & Rebecca Jacobson

2nd – Boys 14y 200m Freestyle Relay
Isaac Bressington, Ethan Norton, Jake Tysoe & Max Ford

1st – Mixed 10y 200m Medley Relay
Charlotte Tam, Ada Sun, Harris Shonhan & Cooper Emmerson

1st – Mixed 14y 200m Freestyle Relay
Max Ford, Ruby Crowther, Cosette Cooke & Isaac Bressington

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Jane Huttu
1st – Girls 13y 800m Freestyle
1st – Girls 13y 1500m Freestyle

Maddison Ashby-Cliffe
3rd – Girls 13y 400m Freestyle
3rd – Girls 13y 800m Freestyle
1st – Girls 13y 200m Backstroke

Cosette Cooke
3rd – Girls 14y 100m Freestyle

Piper Brien
2nd – Womens 18y 400m Freestyle
2nd – Womens 18y 100m Breaststroke
3rd – Womens 18y 200m Breaststroke
2nd – Womens 18y 100m Butterfly
2nd – Womens 18y 200m Butterfly
2nd – Womens 18y 200m IM

Bronte Job
1st – Womens 19+ 50m Backstroke
2nd – Womens Open 100m Backstroke

Seungmin Oh
2nd – Boys 13y 50m Breaststroke
3rd – Boys 13y 100m Breaststroke
3rd – Boys 13y 200m Breaststroke

Jake Tysoe
3rd – Boys 14y 100m Butterfly
2nd – Boys 14y 200m Butterfly

Jack Moore
3rd – Mens 15y 50m Freestyle
2nd – Mens 15y 100m Freestyle
3rd – Mens 15y 50m Backstroke
2nd – Mens 15y 50m Butterfly
1st – Mens 15y 100m Butterfly

Ike Martinez
2nd – Mens 16y 200m Freestyle
1st – Mens 16y 400m Freestyle
1st – Mens 16y 800m Freestyle
1st – Mens 16y 1500m Freestyle
2nd – Mens 16y 100m Butterfly
1st – Mens 16 200m Butterfly

Jamison Morgan
1st – Mens 17y 50m Freestyle
2nd – Mens 17 50m Backstroke

Jordan Greensill
2nd – Mens 18y 50m Breaststroke

Samuel Short
1st – Mens 19+ 800m Freestyle
2nd – Mens Open 200m Freestyle
2nd – Mens Open 400m Freestyle